Lewis Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2020.

Our Commitment to Privacy

We use industry standard safeguards to protect the confidentiality of personal information we collect from visitors to this Web site. Personal information collected is accessible only by designated staff or agents of our organization who are also bound to this statement. It is important to recognize that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. This statement is provided to clarify our commitment to protecting the security of the personal information you provide. When you register on our site, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address, zip code, telephone, gender, personal interests and preferences of our products and services. We do not collect or maintain information from those known to be under the age of thirteen. We will not contact children under age thirteen without a parent’s permission. In addition to the information provided by Web site visitors, our computers automatically receive and record information from your Internet browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the pages you request.

How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We use information you provide on an aggregated basis to do such things as operate our site, enhance our site, and to better understand the profile of our online audience. We may also use this data, both aggregate and personal to you, to enhance your site experience on our site by displaying content and marketing messages that we believe will be of interest to you. In some cases, we use your personal information to contact you or to provide information to you, such as to send newsletters to you that you request.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell or rent your personal information or share your personal information with other people or nonaffiliated companies, except with your permission, or under the following circumstances:

Cookies and Other Tracking Methods

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer. We may use cookies or, in a limited number of cases, IP addresses for several reasons. Cookies allow us to better understand how users use our site and can help us to tailor our Web site or a marketing message to better match your needs and interests. Cookies can also help you remember your user name and password on protected areas of Web sites. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our site may not work properly if you do. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Google also may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Find Google’s privacy policy here.

Correction of Personal Information; Opt-Out Right

We make every effort to keep your information current and accurate. We ask that you notify us of any changes to your personal information via e-mail or telephone shown in the “how to exercise your rights” section of this Privacy Policy. You may at any time request to be removed from our email list by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email you receive from us. Alternatively, you may notify us via e-mail or telephone shown in the “how to exercise your rights” section of this Privacy Policy. In the event you elect not to receive any future contacts from us, we will endeavor to remove your name from our email list within ten business days.

Notification of Changes

If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection through this Web site, we will notify you. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that affect user information already collected through our site, we will post a notice on our web site notifying users of the change.

Important Information for California Residents

This section applies to California residents. It describes how we collect, use and share Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, and their rights with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.

Your California privacy rights. As a California resident, you have the rights listed below. However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

Information. You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past twelve months:

Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past twelve months.

Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.

Opt-out of sales. If we sell your Personal Information, you can opt-out. In addition, if you direct us not to sell your Personal Information, we will consider it a request pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light” law to stop sharing your personal information covered by that law with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Opt-in. If we know that you are younger than sixteen years old, we will ask for your permission (if you are younger than thirteen years old, we will seek your parent’s/guardian’s permission) to sell your Personal Information before we do so.

Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as denying you services; increasing the price/rate of services; decreasing service quality; or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights.

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your California privacy rights described above as follows:

Right to information, access and deletion. You can request to exercise your information, access and deletion rights by:

Right to opt-out of the “sale” of your Personal Information. Like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads to you. California law classifies our use of these services as a “sale” of your Personal Information to the companies that provide the services. This is because we allow them to collect information from our website users (e.g., online identifiers and browsing activity) so they can help serve ads more likely to interest you. You can request to opt-out out of this “sale” of your personal information here: consumerinfo@lewismc.com

We will need to confirm your identity and California residency to process your requests to exercise your information, access or deletion rights. We cannot process your request if you do not provide us with enough detail to verify your identity and respond to your request. A California resident can empower an “authorized agent” to submit requests on his/her behalf. We will require the authorized agent to have a written authorization confirming that authority. Please note that the CCPA limits these rights by, for example, prohibiting us from providing certain sensitive information in response to an access request and limiting the circumstances in which we must comply with a deletion request. If we deny your request, we will communicate our decision to you.

Personal information that we collect, use and share (online, mobile application and website interactions)

The list below summarizes how we collect, use and share Personal Information in our online, mobile application and website-based interaction by reference to the statutory categories specified in the CCPA, and describes our practices during the twelve months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Categories in the chart refer to the categories described above in the general section of this Privacy Policy. We disclose your Personal Information to business transferees.


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI*

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Personal information that we collect, use and share (offline, in-person, and telephonic interactions)

The list below summarizes how we collect, use and share Personal Information in our offline, in-person and telephonic interactions by reference to the statutory categories specified in the CCPA, and describes our practices during the twelve months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Categories in the chart refer to the categories described above in the general section of this Privacy Policy. We disclose your Personal Information to businesses.


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Statutory category of personal information (PI)

Source of the PI

Purpose for collection

Categories of third parties to whom we “disclose” the PI for a business purpose

Categories of third parties to whom we “sell” the PI


Glossary

Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect


Statutory category

Definition (categories may overlap)

What we collect

Terms of Service

Your use of any applications, programs, products, software, services and web sites (collectively, the “Services”) provided to you by Lewis Management Corp., dba Lewis Apartment Communities and dba Lewis Planned Communities, and their respective, parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, related companies, officers, directors, employees, agents, representatives, partners, and licensors (collectively, “LMC”), is subject to the terms and conditions contained herein (collectively, the “Terms”). The following Terms set forth the obligations and responsibilities between you and LMC. Your acceptance of the Terms will form a legal agreement between you and LMC with respect to your use of the Services. Your use of the Services is conditioned on your acceptance of all of the Terms. As such, you understand and agree that LMC will treat your use of the Services as your acceptance of the Terms. You may not use the Services and may not accept the Terms if (a) you are not of legal age or lack the capacity to form a binding contract with LMC, or (b) you are a person barred from receiving the Services under the laws of the United States or other countries including the country in which you are resident or from which you use the Services.

The Services Provided by LMC

You acknowledge that LMC reserves the right (in LMC’s sole and absolute discretion) to change, terminate or modify any of the Services without prior notice to you. You may quit using any or all of the Services at any time without prior notice to LMC. If your account remains inactive, LMC may disable or suspend your ability to re-access your account and the contents contained therein. You agree that LMC, in LMC’s sole discretion, may restrict your ability to use the Services for any reason including your overuse or abuse of the Services.

Using the Services

In order to use some of the Services, you may need to register and provide information to LMC about yourself. You agree that any information you provide to LMC will be truthful and accurate. You agree that you will only use the Services in accordance with all applicable laws and in accordance with these Terms. You agree not to try to access the Services through any automated means or any way other than through the interface provided by LMC. You agree that you will not interfere with or disrupt the Services or any other person’s ability to access the Services. You are not authorized to alter, assign, convey, copy, create derivative works from, customize, decompile, demonstrate, derive source code, disassemble, display, disseminate, distribute, download, lease, lend, license, localize, modify, publish, rent, reproduce, re-sell, re-license, reuse, reverse engineer, sell, sublicense, transfer, translate or transmit, use, or interfere with the use of (nor attempt, allow or facilitate any of the foregoing) any of the Services. You agree that you are solely responsible for your conduct and for the consequences of any breach of your obligations under these Terms including any loss or damage which LMC may suffer.

Intellectual Property Policy

As used herein, any data, designs, graphics, information, logos, marks, pictures, sounds, is collectively referred to as “Content.” LMC respects the intellectual property rights of others and expects you to do the same. Any Content provided by you (“Your Content”) shall be your property and your responsibility—LMC shall have no liability to any others arising from Your Content. Any other Content used in the Services shall remain the property of its respective owner. You acknowledge and agree that LMC (or LMC’s licensors) own all legal right, title and interest in and to the Services, including any intellectual property rights which are contained or utilized within the Services (whether those rights happen to be registered or not, and wherever in the world those rights may exist). In the event that LMC properly is served with a notice of a potential copyright infringement related to Your Content, you agree to fully cooperate with LMC and provide any and all information requested by LMC related to the subject of the alleged infringement. If you feel that Your Content has been used in a manner that constitutes an infringement of copyright laws, please notify LMC so that LMC may fully investigate your claim and take any appropriate action. You agree that LMC shall not be liable to you for any third party infringement of Your Content in connection with such third party’s use of the Services.

LMC reserves the right to delete any of Your Content in its sole discretion and shall not be responsible for retaining copies of any of Your Content. In addition, LMC reserves the right to delete any Content (including Your Content) that is the subject of any alleged copyright infringement in LMC’s sole discretion and without liability to anyone. LMC may collect information and data regarding your use of the Services. Such data and information shall be the property of LMC.

Your Rights

You retain your rights to Your Content. By submitting, posting or displaying Your Content on or through the Services, you give LMC and its affiliates an absolute royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide right to distribute, modify, edit, distort, manipulate, exhibit, display, print, publish, perform, and make derivative works of Your Content in any form or media now in existence or hereafter developed, for advertising, marketing, or any other lawful purpose. LMC will not be responsible or liable for any use of Your Content by LMC in accordance with these Terms.

You affirm, represent, and warrant that you own or have all necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permissions (collectively, the “Rights”) to Your Content and you grant LMC a license to such Rights. You agree that this license includes the right for LMC to provide, promote, and improve the Services and to make Your Content and any variation thereof available on the Internet and numerous websites, including but not limited to Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest, and Google +. You also waive any right to approve, view or inspect any modifications or derivative works created from Your Content.

You are responsible for your use of the Services and for Your Content. You are also responsible for any consequences arising out of your use of the Services, your provision of Your Content, and LMC’s use of Your Content. You understand that if you do not have the Rights to Your Content, you may be liable to LMC and others for LMC’s use of Your Content in accordance with these Terms.

LMC gives you a personal, worldwide, royalty-free, non-assignable and non-exclusive license to use the software that is provided to you by LMC as part of the Services. This license is for the sole purpose of enabling you to use and enjoy the benefit of the Services as provided by LMC, in the manner permitted by these Terms. Nothing herein confers upon you the right to use the LMC name or any of the LMC trademarks, logos, domain names, and other distinctive brand features. Any feedback, comments, or suggestions you may provide regarding LMC, or the Services is entirely voluntary and we will be free to use such feedback, comments or suggestions as we see fit and without any obligation to you.

Restrictions on Content and Use of the Services

We reserve the right at all times (but will not have an obligation) to remove or refuse to distribute any of Your Content on the Services and to suspend or terminate users. We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as we reasonably believe is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce the Terms, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect the rights, property or safety of LMC, its users and the public.

Your Passwords and Account security

You agree and understand that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords associated with any account you use to access the Services. Accordingly, you agree that you will be solely responsible to LMC for all activities that occur under your account. If you become aware of any unauthorized use of your password or of your account, you agree to notify LMC immediately.

Privacy and Your Personal Information

For information about LMC’s data protection practices, please read LMC’s privacy policy at http://https://www.lewisgroupofcompanies.com/lewis-privacy-policy/. This policy explains how LMC treats your personal information, and protects your privacy, when you use the Services. You agree to the use of your data in accordance with LMC’s privacy policies.

The Services are Available “AS-IS,” Disclaimers and Limitations of Liability

Your access to and use of the Services or any Content is at your own risk. You understand and agree that the Services are provided to you on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. Without limiting the foregoing, to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law, LMC makes no warranty, guaranty, representation or covenant of any type, express or implied, with regard to any of the Services. In addition, LMC makes make no warranty and disclaims all responsibility and liability for: (i) the completeness, accuracy, availability, timeliness, security or reliability of the Services or any Content; (ii) any harm to your computer system, loss of data, or other harm that results from your access to or use of the Services or any Content; (iii) the deletion of, or the failure to store or to transmit, any Content and other communications maintained by the Services; and (iv) whether the Services will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure, or error-free basis. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained from the LMC Entities or through the Services, will create any warranty not expressly made herein.

Please read this section carefully since it limits the liability of LMC. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, LMC SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY DAMAGES OF ANY TYPE FOR LOST PROFITS, GOODWILL, REVENUES, OR BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES), EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES AND REGARDLESS OF THE LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY UPON WHICH THE CLAIM OF DAMAGES IS BASED ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF LMC EXCEED THE GREATER OF ONE HUNDRED U.S. DOLLARS (U.S. $100.00) OR THE AMOUNT YOU PAID LMC, IF ANY, IN THE PAST SIX MONTHS FOR THE SERVICES GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM.

Links The Services may contain links to third-party websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that LMC is not responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such websites or resources; or (ii) the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources. Links to any websites, companies, products, or resources do not imply any endorsement by LMC of such websites, companies, products, or resources. You acknowledge sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such third party sites or products.

Miscellaneous

In the event that any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable, then that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary, and the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in full force and effect. No waiver by any Party of any right here under shall be effective unless in writing. Waiver of any right under this Agreement as to any transaction or occurrence shall not be deemed a waiver as to any future transaction or occurrence. This Agreement shall be governed, construed, and enforced in accordance with the laws of the State of California.

https://play.vidyard.com/Rk1EZT9CkxkQQ4YDzyBy9y